Vendor pricing · Accounting software

QuickBooks Online pricing in 2026: what each plan costs

US list prices for each plan, read from Intuit’s own pricing page on October 11, 2026, with what each plan covers and how the price has moved.

Prices read October 11, 2026 · US dollars, excluding tax and add-ons · How we verify prices

QuickBooks Online costs: Simple Start $38 a month (per company); Essentials $85 a month (per company); Plus $140 a month (per company); Advanced $340 a month (per company). These are US list prices in US dollars as read from Intuit’s own pricing page on October 11, 2026, excluding tax, promotions and optional add-ons.

QuickBooks Online plans and prices

PlanList pricePricedWhat it includes
Simple Start$38 a monthPer company1 user
Essentials$85 a monthPer company3 users
Plus$140 a monthPer company5 users
Advanced$340 a monthPer company25 users; Intuit says Bill Pay Elite, an add-on, has been included at no extra cost since August 2026

Prices read from the vendor’s pricing page on October 11, 2026. StackWatch reads this page every day and has done so on 30 days since September 12, 2026. “Priced” says what the figure is charged per.

How QuickBooks Online pricing works

QuickBooks Online is Intuit’s cloud accounting software for small businesses and the firms that serve them. It is sold on monthly subscriptions in four paid tiers that scale with the number of users they include.

A flat monthly price per company (account) for each tier, not per user. Each tier includes a fixed number of users: 1 on Simple Start, 3 on Essentials, 5 on Plus and 25 on Advanced.

What to check before you quote a QuickBooks Online price

Each plan card shows a promotional price next to the list price

Intuit’s pricing page puts a temporary promotional price (a percentage off for the first few months) beside each list price, and the offer is swapped or extended often. Treat the higher figure as the list price, and ask what the plan renews at when the offer ends. A changing banner is not a price change.

Check which plan set is selected

The page has a toggle between small-business and mid-size plan sets. The four tiers on this page are the small-business set; do not mix figures from the two sets.

Increases arrive on your billing date

Intuit applies a price change at each subscription’s next billing date, so the day you start paying more depends on your own renewal date and not only on the announced date.

Use the US page for US dollars

The footer’s country selector leads to other countries’ QuickBooks pages with their own currencies and plans. Use quickbooks.intuit.com/pricing for US dollar prices.

What these prices do not include

To keep like-for-like comparisons, this page leaves out:

QuickBooks Online price history in brief

PlanEarliest price foundLatest priceChange
Simple Start$25†
Jun 9, 2021
$38
as of Oct 11, 2026
+$13 (+52%)
Essentials$40†
before Jul 15, 2021
$85
as of Oct 11, 2026
+$45 (+113%)
Plus$60
Oct 19, 2018
$140
as of Oct 11, 2026
+$80 (+133%)
Advanced$150
Oct 19, 2018
$340
as of Oct 11, 2026
+$190 (+127%)

The most recent documented change took effect August 1, 2026: Advanced $275 to $340, Essentials $75 to $85, Plus $115 to $140.

The full QuickBooks Online price history lists every dated data point with its source. Percentages compare list prices only; what a plan includes can change over time.

Percentages compare list prices only. Intuit says it has included the Bill Pay Elite add-on in Advanced at no extra cost since August 2026, so Advanced’s newest price covers more than its earlier prices.

Next steps

Want an email when QuickBooks Online changes its price?

Pick the tools your firm or your clients use, and we will email you when one of their US list prices changes. It is free.

Get free price alerts

Common questions

How much does QuickBooks Online cost?

As of October 11, 2026, the QuickBooks Online pricing page lists Simple Start $38 a month (per company); Essentials $85 a month (per company); Plus $140 a month (per company); Advanced $340 a month (per company). These are US list prices in US dollars, excluding tax, promotions and add-ons.

How is QuickBooks Online priced?

A flat monthly price per company (account) for each tier, not per user. Each tier includes a fixed number of users: 1 on Simple Start, 3 on Essentials, 5 on Plus and 25 on Advanced.

When did QuickBooks Online last change its prices?

The most recent change we have documented took effect August 1, 2026: Advanced $275 to $340, Essentials $75 to $85, Plus $115 to $140. Source: the vendor’s pricing page (StackWatch’s own read).

How much have QuickBooks Online’s prices gone up?

Plus went from $60 (Oct 19, 2018) to $140 (as of Oct 11, 2026), +133%. Advanced went from $150 (Oct 19, 2018) to $340 (as of Oct 11, 2026), +127%. These percentages compare list prices only; what a plan includes can change over time.

How often does QuickBooks Online raise prices?

We documented list-price increases in 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026. Dates are the effective dates where the source states one; otherwise the date the source reported the change.

Where do these prices come from?

They are read from Intuit’s own pricing page every day, and every historical figure is linked to its source on the price history page. How we verify prices