Vendor pricing · Reporting

Fathom pricing in 2026: what each plan costs

US list prices for each plan, read from Fathom’s own pricing page on October 11, 2026, with what each plan covers and how the price has moved.

Prices read October 11, 2026 · US dollars, excluding tax and add-ons · How we verify prices

Fathom costs: Pro Starter $59 a month (includes 1 company, plus $59 per extra company); Pro Silver $315 a month (includes 10 companies, plus $31 per extra company); Pro Gold $450 a month (includes 25 companies, plus $17 per extra company); Pro Platinum $805 a month (includes 50 companies, plus $13 per extra company); Portfolio 100 $67 a month (up to 100 companies); Portfolio 300 $189 a month (up to 300 companies); Portfolio Unlimited $405 a month (unlimited companies); Pro Enterprise is quote only. These are US list prices in US dollars as read from Fathom’s own pricing page on October 11, 2026, excluding tax, promotions and optional add-ons.

Fathom plans and prices

PlanList pricePricedWhat it includes
Pro Starter$59 a monthBase price, plus a fee for each extra company1 company included; $59 per extra company
Pro Silver$315 a monthBase price, plus a fee for each extra company10 companies included; $31 per extra company
Pro Gold$450 a monthBase price, plus a fee for each extra company25 companies included; $17 per extra company
Pro Platinum$805 a monthBase price, plus a fee for each extra company50 companies included; $13 per extra company
Portfolio 100$67 a monthFlat price for the company allowance100 companies included
Portfolio 300$189 a monthFlat price for the company allowance300 companies included
Portfolio Unlimited$405 a monthFlat price for the company allowanceUnlimited companies
Pro EnterpriseCustom quote—Contact sales; no public price

Prices read from the vendor’s pricing page on October 11, 2026. StackWatch reads this page every day and has done so on 30 days since September 12, 2026. “Priced” says what the figure is charged per.

How Fathom pricing works

Fathom is financial reporting, forecasting and consolidation software for accountants. It is priced by the number of client companies connected and is unrelated to the Fathom AI meeting notetaker that shares its name.

Per connected client company per month, not per user: every plan includes unlimited users. Each Pro tier includes a block of companies (1, 10, 25 or 50) and charges a lower per-extra-company rate as the tier rises; Portfolio tiers cover 100, 300 or unlimited companies. Billing is monthly with no minimum term, and Enterprise is contact-sales.

What to check before you quote a Fathom price

Check the currency label

Fathom’s page can show prices in another currency depending on how it is loaded. The Portfolio list in US dollars is not a conversion of the Australian-dollar list. Read the currency note in the page footer and use the USD list for US customers.

The company-count selector prints a derived rate

The selector shows a figure such as “only $31.50 per company”. That is a unit rate worked out for you, not a list price; the extra-company rates are on the plan cards.

Portfolio cards carry no names

The three Portfolio cards show a “New” badge and a company count but no plan name, so identify them by company count (100, 300 or unlimited).

Enterprise has no public price

The standalone Enterprise card was replaced by a “Contact us” line, so ask Fathom for a quote.

What these prices do not include

To keep like-for-like comparisons, this page leaves out:

Fathom price history in brief

Fathom’s help center announces price changes effective Sep 8, 2022, Apr 1, 2025 and Aug 1, 2026. None of the announcements states amounts.

The full Fathom price history lists every dated data point with its source. Percentages compare list prices only; what a plan includes can change over time.

Fathom’s three price-change FAQs (2022, 2025 and 2026) give dates but no amounts. Tier prices come from the dated sources linked in the history table.

Next steps

Want an email when Fathom changes its price?

Pick the tools your firm or your clients use, and we will email you when one of their US list prices changes. It is free.

Get free price alerts

Common questions

How much does Fathom cost?

As of October 11, 2026, the Fathom pricing page lists Pro Starter $59 a month (includes 1 company, plus $59 per extra company); Pro Silver $315 a month (includes 10 companies, plus $31 per extra company); Pro Gold $450 a month (includes 25 companies, plus $17 per extra company); Pro Platinum $805 a month (includes 50 companies, plus $13 per extra company); Portfolio 100 $67 a month (up to 100 companies); Portfolio 300 $189 a month (up to 300 companies); Portfolio Unlimited $405 a month (unlimited companies); Pro Enterprise is quote only. These are US list prices in US dollars, excluding tax, promotions and add-ons.

How is Fathom priced?

Per connected client company per month, not per user: every plan includes unlimited users. Each Pro tier includes a block of companies (1, 10, 25 or 50) and charges a lower per-extra-company rate as the tier rises; Portfolio tiers cover 100, 300 or unlimited companies. Billing is monthly with no minimum term, and Enterprise is contact-sales.

When did Fathom last change its prices?

The most recent dated price change we have is Aug 1, 2026: Fathom’s help center lists pricing changes on both plan types with these effective dates: new customers Aug 1, 2026; existing customers Sept 1, 2026 (on their billing date); custom plans Nov 1, 2026. It says existing customers can lock current pricing with an annual contract. It does not state amounts.

Where do these prices come from?

They are read from Fathom’s own pricing page every day, and every historical figure is linked to its source on the price history page. How we verify prices