Comparison

Professional tax software pricing compared (2026)

Lacerte, ProSeries, Drake Tax and CCH Axcess: what each publishes and how each packages its price.

Prices read October 11, 2026; CCH Axcess last read October 8, 2026 · US dollars, excluding tax and add-ons · How we verify prices

At list prices (read October 11, 2026; CCH Axcess last read October 8, 2026): professional tax software is licensed per tax year, and every vendor packages it differently. Lacerte publishes one price, a pay-per-return licence, and quotes bundles and unlimited plans individually. ProSeries publishes five packages from a pay-per-return licence to bundles, with Advanced by quote. Drake Tax publishes pay-per-return, Online and several unlimited and capped editions. CCH Axcess publishes a range for its Basic Tax Essentials packages and quotes the larger ones.

What each vendor publishes

VendorPackageList priceWhat it includes
LacertePay-per-return (Fast Path)$813 a yearAnnual licence for a single user; each return is charged per return on top
LacerteCreate a custom planCustom quoteBundles of individual or business returns, or unlimited returns; priced by consultation
ProSeriesPay-per-returnfrom $539 a yearAnnual licence; per-return fees extra; “from” price
ProSeriesProSeries Basicfrom $729 a yearTwenty 1040 returns; “from” price
ProSeries1040 Essentialsfrom $4,007 a yearUnlimited 1040 and state returns; business returns charged per return
ProSeriesProSeries Essentials$5,602 a yearBundle of individual and business returns (the page text says 200 or 400)
ProSeriesProSeries AdvancedCustom quoteUnlimited individual and business returns; call for pricing
Drake TaxDrake Tax Pro$2,375, $2,695 or $3,145 a yearSeveral price points by return count and single- or multi-user licence; current prices, with a higher retail price struck through that applies from Dec. 1
Drake TaxDrake Tax 1040$1,895, $2,075 or $2,325 a yearSeveral price points by return count and single- or multi-user licence; current prices, with a higher retail price struck through that applies from Dec. 1
Drake TaxPay-Per-Return$379.99 a year10 individual returns included; extra individual returns $49.99 each and business returns $74.99 each
Drake TaxDrake Tax Online$299.99 a yearFirst user included; $99 for each additional user; individual returns $49.99 each and business returns $74.99 each
CCH AxcessTax Essentials Basic$2,814 to $5,264 a yearA range of package sizes; StackWatch records only the low and high ends, and the price for each size is unconfirmed
CCH AxcessTax Essentials Core, Accelerate and AdvantageCustom quoteRequest a quote

These are not like-for-like. A pay-per-return licence charges a fee on every return in addition to the annual price; a bundle includes a set number of returns; an unlimited package covers all returns of a type. “From” prices are starting prices. Prices exclude tax, promotions, hosting and per-return fees. Drake Tax and CCH Axcess show several price points for some products, and StackWatch has not confirmed which price belongs to which edition, so they are shown without edition labels.

How each vendor structures its price

Price history

Tax-software prices are reported by different publishers (the vendors’ own pages, trade press and review sites), each with its own definition of a package, so this site keeps each publisher’s figures in separate tables and does not subtract one from another. The history pages hold the dated figures:

What to check before you quote a tax-software price

Lacerte

ProSeries

Drake Tax

CCH Axcess

Want an email when these prices change?

Pick the tools your firm or your clients use, and we will email you when one of their US list prices changes. It is free.

Get free price alerts

Common questions

How much does professional tax software cost?

It depends on the vendor, the package and the number of returns. As read on October 11, 2026; CCH Axcess last read October 8, 2026: Lacerte: Pay-per-return (Fast Path) $813 a year; Create a custom plan is quote only; ProSeries: Pay-per-return from $539 a year; ProSeries Basic from $729 a year; 1040 Essentials from $4,007 a year; ProSeries Essentials $5,602 a year; ProSeries Advanced is quote only; Drake Tax: Drake Tax Pro $2,375, $2,695 or $3,145 a year (several price points by return count and single- or multi-user licence; current prices, each shown beside a higher struck-through retail price that Drake says applies from Dec. 1); Drake Tax 1040 $1,895, $2,075 or $2,325 a year (several price points by return count and single- or multi-user licence; current prices, each shown beside a higher struck-through retail price that Drake says applies from Dec. 1); Pay-Per-Return $379.99 a year; Drake Tax Online $299.99 a year; CCH Axcess: Tax Essentials Basic $2,814 to $5,264 a year (low and high ends of the range shown; package sizes unconfirmed); Tax Essentials Core, Accelerate and Advantage are quote only.

What is the difference between pay-per-return and unlimited tax software?

A pay-per-return licence has an annual fee plus a fee for every return filed. Bundles include a set number of returns, and unlimited packages cover all returns of a type for a flat annual price. Which is cheaper depends on how many returns you file.

Which tax software publishes its prices?

Lacerte publishes only its pay-per-return licence price, and CCH Axcess publishes a range for its Basic packages and quotes the rest. ProSeries and Drake Tax also publish prices for bundled or unlimited packages, though Drake shows several price points per product and ProSeries quotes its Advanced package.