Comparison

Gusto vs OnPay pricing (2026)

Base fee plus per-person fee, and what each plan costs for teams of different sizes.

Prices read October 11, 2026; Gusto last read October 8, 2026 · US dollars, excluding tax and add-ons · How we verify prices

At list prices (read October 11, 2026; Gusto last read October 8, 2026): Gusto’s Simple plan is $49 a month plus $6 per person, Plus is $80 plus $12 and Premium is $180 plus $22. OnPay’s single plan, Payroll Essentials, is $49 a month plus $6 per worker. Gusto Simple and OnPay therefore have the same list prices.

Monthly cost by number of people paid

Each total is the base fee plus the per-person fee times the number of people paid, at list prices and before promotions, tax and optional add-ons.

PlanPricing1 person5 people10 people25 people50 people
Gusto Simple$49 + $6 per person$55$79$109$199$349
Gusto Plus$80 + $12 per person$92$140$200$380$680
Gusto Premium$180 + $22 per person$202$290$400$730$1,280
OnPay Payroll Essentials$49 + $6 per person$55$79$109$199$349

Gusto lists a separate Contractor Only plan at $35 a month plus $6 per contractor (its page has shown a limited-time offer on that plan; the list price is the figure shown). OnPay’s page headline says pricing “starts at $55”, which is the $49 base fee plus $6 for one worker. Per-person fees are charged on top of the base fee, so a total depends on how many people you pay. See the Gusto and OnPay pricing pages.

Billing

Price history

VendorPlanEarliest price foundLatest priceChange
OnPayBase plan$36†
Oct 17, 2019
$49
as of Oct 11, 2026
+$13 (+36%)

Gusto replaced Core, Complete, Concierge and Select with Simple, Plus and Premium in 2022, so prices before and after 2022 are for different plans. Full detail is on the Gusto price history and OnPay price history pages.

What to check on each vendor’s page

OnPay

Gusto

Want an email when these prices change?

Pick the tools your firm or your clients use, and we will email you when one of their US list prices changes. It is free.

Get free price alerts

Common questions

Is Gusto or OnPay cheaper?

At list prices as read on October 11, 2026; Gusto last read October 8, 2026, OnPay’s Payroll Essentials ($49 plus $6 per worker) costs the same as Gusto Simple ($49 plus $6 per person). Gusto Plus and Premium cost more and include different features. For 10 people, OnPay and Gusto Simple each cost $109 a month.

What does OnPay cost for 10 employees?

$109 a month at list prices: the $49 base fee plus $6 per worker for 10 workers.

What does Gusto cost for 10 employees?

At list prices, $109 a month on Simple, $200 on Plus and $400 on Premium.