Price history · Bills and payments

BILL price history: reported prices since 2018

How BILL’s US list prices have moved, with the source and date for each figure.

Updated October 11, 2026 · 12 dated data points from 4 sources · Vendor page last read October 11, 2026 · How we verify prices

BILL (bill.com) sells accounts payable and accounts receivable software, with a free Spend & Expense product and a console for accounting firms. Payment fees are charged per transaction on top of plan prices.

This page collects the dated list prices we could document for BILL, each with the source it came from. StackWatch has also recorded BILL’s own pricing page on 30 days since September 12, 2026.

12dated price data points
2018earliest data point
0dated price changes documented

BILL prices at a glance

The Team plan went from $49 (Mar 2, 2022) to $65 (as of Oct 11, 2026), a rise of 33%, or about 6.3% a year compounded. The Corporate plan went from $69 (Mar 2, 2022) to $89 (as of Oct 11, 2026), a rise of 29%, or about 5.7% a year compounded.

PlanFirst price foundLatest priceChangePer yearDocumented changes
Corporate
per user per month
$69
Mar 2, 2022
$89
vendor page, Oct 11, 2026
+$20 (+29%)5.7%—
Essentials
per user per month
$39
Mar 2, 2022
$49
vendor page, Oct 11, 2026
+$10 (+26%)5.1%—
Team
per user per month
$49
Mar 2, 2022
$65
vendor page, Oct 11, 2026
+$16 (+33%)6.3%—
Spend & Expense
per user per month
$0
Oct 5, 2026
$0
vendor page, Oct 11, 2026
no change——

Percentages compare list prices only. What a plan includes (users, allowances, features) can change over time, and the earliest figures come from the sources named further down. “Latest price” is the vendor’s own pricing page as read on October 11, 2026 where the plan is still listed.

BILL list prices over time

$0$20$40$60$80$10020222023202420252026Mar 2, 2022: Corporate reported at $69May 28, 2025: Corporate reported at $79Oct 5, 2026: Corporate reported at $89Mar 2, 2022: Essentials reported at $39May 28, 2025: Essentials reported at $45Oct 5, 2026: Essentials reported at $49Mar 2, 2022: Team reported at $49May 28, 2025: Team reported at $55Oct 5, 2026: Team reported at $65Corporate $89Team $65Essentials $49

List price of each plan over time, per user per month. Solid lines show a price level between dated sources; dashed lines mark stretches where no source documents the price or the step between two dates. Each ring is a dated data point (hover or tap for the detail).

Prices reported over time

Each row is a price a source reported on or around the date shown. “Change” compares with the previous reading of the same plan and billing basis; when the previous reading came from a different publisher it is labelled, because publishers can define a plan slightly differently.

Essentials

DatePriceChange vs previous readingSource
Mar 19, 2018$29
per month (review does not say per user)
—CPA Practice Advisor trade press
Mar 2, 2022$39
per user per month
—TechRadar review site
May 28, 2025$45
per user per month
+$6 (+15%)
different source
Fit Small Business review site
Oct 5, 2026$49
per user per month
+$4 (+8.9%)
different source
BILL vendor

Corporate

DatePriceChange vs previous readingSource
Mar 2, 2022$69
per user per month
—TechRadar review site
May 28, 2025$79†
per user per month
+$10 (+14%)
different source
Fit Small Business review site
Oct 5, 2026$89
per user per month
+$10 (+13%)
different source
BILL vendor

Team

DatePriceChange vs previous readingSource
Mar 2, 2022$49
per user per month
—TechRadar review site
May 28, 2025$55
per user per month
+$6 (+12%)
different source
Fit Small Business review site
Oct 5, 2026$65
per user per month
+$10 (+18%)
different source
BILL vendor

Other single readings

DatePlanPriceChange vs previous readingSource
Oct 5, 2026AP & AR partner console$49
per month (accounting-firm partner program; wholesale client pricing separate)
—BILL vendor
Oct 5, 2026Spend & Expense$0
per user per month
—BILL vendor

Plan and policy changes

Changes that matter for what you pay but do not come with a single price figure.

WhenScopeWhat changedSource
Jun 1, 2021Spend & ExpenseBILL completed its acquisition of Divvy. BILL’s current pricing page lists a Spend & Expense plan at $0 per user per month; we have not found when it adopted that name.BILL press release vendor
Oct 11, 2022BrandBill.com announced it was changing its name to BILL as part of a rebrand. The report mentions no pricing change.PYMNTS trade press

How to read this page

† The source gives the figure without stating the billing period or unit; we show it as reported. Dates are the vendor’s effective date where a source states one. “Announced” means the date of the announcement and “as reported” means the date of the article when no effective date is stated. Prices are US list prices in US dollars, excluding promotions, taxes and add-ons. “First-party” rows are StackWatch’s own reads of the vendor’s page.

Planning a budget? BILL pricing lists current prices, and the price-increase calculator shows what an increase costs a firm of your size.

Want an email when BILL changes its price?

Pick the tools your firm or your clients use, and we will email you when one of their US list prices changes. It is free.

Get free price alerts

Common questions

What does BILL cost today?

As of October 11, 2026, the BILL pricing page lists Essentials $49 a month (per user); Team $65 a month (per user); Corporate $89 a month (per user); Enterprise is quote only; Spend & Expense $0 a month (per account). See BILL pricing for what each price covers.

Has BILL raised its prices?

Reported prices have risen: Team went from $49 (Mar 2, 2022) to $65 (as of Oct 11, 2026). The sources do not give effective dates for the individual increases, so this page shows the readings and not the change dates.

How much have BILL’s prices gone up?

Team went from $49 (Mar 2, 2022) to $65 (as of Oct 11, 2026), +33%. Corporate went from $69 (Mar 2, 2022) to $89 (as of Oct 11, 2026), +29%. These percentages compare list prices only; what a plan includes can change over time.

Where do these figures come from?

Every row names its source and links to it: the vendor’s own pages and announcements, trade press, and review sites, plus StackWatch’s own daily reads of the vendor’s pricing page. Each figure was re-checked against its source by an independent second pass. How we verify prices